Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-07-18T14:33:12+05:30
We have four types of teeth they are incisors,canine,premolars and molar.
Incisors:to cut or incise food with their thin edges.

Canine:
 used for holding, grasping, and tearing food. Referred to as the cornerstone of the mouth.

Premolars:
holding food, like canines because they have cusps; also to crush food.

Molars:
grinding food.
3 4 3
2015-07-18T15:10:29+05:30
The human teeth are Thecodont, Diphodont and heterodont.
Based on the functions, there are four types of teeth:

.Incisors: Incisors are front teeth adapted for biting and cutting food. Their number varies from 2 to 3 pairs in each jaw. Incisors have single root and short, flat chisel-shaped edges.

. Caniens: Caniens are specialized for holding and tearing. Caniens are long and conical. Each has pointed free end and a single root. They are just four in number, one on either side of incisors in each upper and lower jaw. 

. Premolars and molars: These are called cheek teeth. They have broad humped upper surface adapted for mashing, crushing or grinding. The humps are cusps, whose number may vary from 1 to 3.

hope this helps.. :)
1 5 1
plzzzzzzzzzz mark it as the brainliest..if it helps.. :)