Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-06-03T11:46:43+05:30


Genes are actually unit of heredity which is transferred from parents to the off-springs
Genes are found in the chromosomes,this chromosomes are found in the nucleus of a cell.
Function of genes are to give specific character to the off-springs from their parents,like eye color,no.of limbs,hair color,etc
But it can't decide the blood group of the off-springs.
1 5 1
2014-06-03T11:49:21+05:30


Genes are distinct segments of DNA and are found in chromatin material inside the nucleus
It is basically a heriditary unit which passes certain basic characteristics from a parent to its child
0