Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-03T21:02:01+05:30
The treaty of amritsar was signed in 1809, it was signed between Ranjit singh and Lord Minto.
By the Treaty of amritsar Ranjit singh accepted the satluj river as boundary between sikh kingdom and british territories.
1 5 1
  • Brainly User
2014-06-03T21:08:14+05:30
It was signed in 1809 in jalandhar.
i hope its r8 n will help u.
0
give a little more detail.
The treat of Amritsar was signed between lord minto,the Governor General of the English east India company and ranjit Singh ,the ruler of the Sikh kingdom in 1809. According to this treaty ranjit Singh accepted the satluj river as a boundary between the Sikh kingdom and the British colonies. In this way,he was assured that there was no danger in the east and started conquering territories in the north and west. By 1839,he was master of a powerful kingdom. Hope this will help you!!