Answers

2015-08-02T16:23:40+05:30


Malnutrition means faulty nutrition. The lack of one or more nutrients from the regular diet or taking food with poor quality of nutrients is called malnutrition.
Causes of malnutrition: proverty, shortage of food and rigid food habbits, faulty food didtribution, faulty cooking methods, poor knowledge of balance diet and overpopulation are the main cause of malnutrition.

Symptoms of malnutrition:
. Poor intelligence.
. Stuned growth.
. Poor muscle development.
. Low working capacity
. Dry and craking skin

Protein-energy Malutrition.
It leads to two types of diseases: Kwashiorkor and marusmus.

Kwashirorkor: It is a protein deficiency disease. It occurs in children of 1 to 5 years of age.
Cure: Kwashirkor can be cured by giving protein rich diet consisting of milk, soyabean, groundnut, peanut, gram, wheat, jaggery, meat, egg, etc.

Marasmus: It is also caused due to deficiency of proteins or carbohydrates
or both in the diet of children. Children suffering from marasmus show degeneration of muscles.
Cure: Marasmus can be cured by giving by giving protein-rich diet with sufficient amount of carbohydrates and fats. In the absence of mother's milk, cow milk should be given.


Mineral malnutrition.
Iron deficiency: anaemia.
Iodine deficiency: goitre.
Calcium and phosphorus: ricktes, osteomalacia.
Sodium deficiency: nausea, diarrhoea, cramps in muscles.
cure with locally available food materials: leafy vegetables, commonsalt, cheese, eggs, milk, fruits, fish, apple, cabbage, bean, meat, drinking water.


Vitamic malnutrition
Deficiency of:
Vitamin A: night blindness or xerothalmia.
Cure:  Carrots, sweet potato, tomato, spinach, banana, oil, egg, fish etc.

Vitamin B1: Beri-beri
Cure: Beans, soyabean, pulses, fruits, green vegetables and sea food.

Vitamin B2: Cheilosis, glossitis.
Cure: green leafy vegetables, pea, beans, yeasts, meat, egg and milk.

Vitamin B4: Pellagra.
Cure: milk, meat, egg and yeast.

Vitamin B6: Dermatitis, paralysis, Anaemia.
cure: milk, yeast, whole grains, cereals, liver,pork, egg yolk.

Vitamin B12: Pernicious anaemia.
cure: liver, meat, egg and milk.

Vitamin C: Scurvy
Cure: Citrus fruits, leafy vegetables, tomatoes, green pepper.

hope it may help u :)



2 5 2
kya mahabarat likhi hai
huuh 50 points ke hai okk..toh i had to write this mahabharat :P
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-08-03T15:48:28+05:30


I m Giving U Points:
The diseases are: 
High blood pressure, high cholesterol levels, growth problems brought about by excess weight, risk of heart attack, cardiovascular illness.

Caused due to deficiencies of:
Vitamin A deficiencies, Iodine deficiencies and Iron deficiencies.

Causes are:
* A diet is not balanced nutritional content
* There is a problem in the digestive system
* The existence of certain medical conditions

“Things Are Not Stuck the Way They Are”

Symptoms: 
* Lack of energy
* Immune system is low
* The skin is dry
* Rotting teeth
* Weight loss is less
* Growth is slow
* Weakness in the muscles
* Bones are easily broken

Measures to be taken:
1. Vegetables, fruits, and seeds to be taken to increase energy.
2. Eat fruits in breakfast.
3. Meat, milk and processed products, or fish once a day.
4. Drink 8 glasses of water a day. 
5. Eat eatables rich in fiber.
2 5 2