Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-05T16:03:18+05:30


Let his income was rs 100 after 20% increment it become 120 now it decrease by 20% income will become = 120- 20% of 120 = 120 - 24 =96 Total decrease in income = 100-96=4 %age of decrease = 4%
2 5 2
But why have you subtracted 24 from 120
Coz his income decrease by 20% and is the 20% of 120 is 24
oh ok thnx
  • Brainly User
2014-06-05T16:06:38+05:30


Let the income be 100
20% percent of 100 is 20
after increase income is 120
20% of 120 is 24
120-24 is 96
Ultimately his salary has decreased by 4%
0