The Solitary Reaper
[1]
Behold her, single in the field,
Yon solitary Highland Lass!
Reaping and singing by herself;
Stop here, or gently pass!

Question 1 => Whom does the poet speak?
Question 2 =>Who is the "Highland Lass"?
Question 3 => What do you mean by 'Reaping'?

[2]

Alone she cuts and binds the grain,
And sings a melancholy strain;
O listen! for the Vale profound
Is overflowing with the sound.

Question 1 =>What two tasks are being performed by the girl?
Question 2 =>'O,Listen ! ' What does it indicates about the poet
Question 3 =>What does the "Vale Profound" Mean?

2

Answers

2015-08-05T21:58:03+05:30


[1]
1)The poet is speaking about the girl who is reaping corns and singing all by herself in the highlands of Scotland
2)The girl who is reaping corns and singing all by herself in the highlands of Scotland is known as the Highland lass.
3)To cut (grain or pulse) for harvest with a scythe, sickle, or reaper.

[2]
1)The girl is cutting and binding the grain.
2)'O listen' indicates that the poet is very much intrigued by the song.So, he is calling others to listen it.
3)'VALE PROFOUND' means Deep valley
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-08-06T08:13:08+05:30
1) Question 1. The poet is talking about the girl who is cutting or binding the crops alone in her field. Question 2. "Highland lass" means a girl who lives in the highlands (mountain regions) of Scotland. This indicates the girl who is cutting or binding the crops. Question 3. Reaping means to cut down and gathering a crop such as corn or rice. 2) Question 1. The girl is reaping and binding the sheafs of grain. Question 2. This indicates that the poet urges us to listen to her song. Question 3. Vale profound means deep valley that is overflowing with the sound of the reaper's song.
1 5 1
Comment has been deleted
R u silly Maida
wlcm the brain
y maida is silly
What about u Akashleena !!