Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-08-06T17:23:55+05:30


°F = (9*°C/5) + 32
a/q,
°F = -°C
now,
°C = -9*°C/5 + 32
°C+9*°C/5 = 32
14*°C/5 = 32
°C = 32*5/14 = 80/7 
Therefore  °F = -80/7


2 4 2
Is it 11 3/7.....?
yes, -40 degree celsious = -40 degree fahrenhit.
Read the question. Does the question ask : * C = - * F?
oh its a silly mistake.u r right,Do u want new soln?
oh...no...i was satisfied with the previous answer...that's the one i wrote in exam...not this one :(((((((((((((((((((((((((
2015-08-06T17:27:37+05:30


°F = (°C * 9/5) + 32
°C = (°F - 32) * 5/9
To find the temperature when both are equal, we use an old algebra trick and just set ºF = ºC and solve one of the equations.°C = (°C * 9/5) + 32
°C - (°C * 9/5) = 32
-4/5 * °C = 32
°C = -32 * 5/4
°C = -40
°F = (°F * 9/5) + 32
°F - (°F * 9/5) = 32
-4/5 * °F = 32
°F = -32 * 5/4
°F = -40
1 4 1
vry sry i am editing it wait
mark as best.........
hmm