Answers

2015-08-07T11:35:28+05:30
Xylem is the vascular tissue responsible for the transport of water and nutrients from the roots in the soil to the above parts of the plant.
 
 
 
 
 

hope its help u.


0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-08-07T12:07:27+05:30
Xylem[Gr.xylos =Wood] is a vascular and a mechanical tissue.

Functions:-
Xylem carries water and mineral salts upward from the root to different parts of shoots
2 4 2