Answers

2015-08-08T20:06:34+05:30
4 x²-2x-2=0
⇒ 2(2x²-x-1)=0
⇒ 2(2 x²-x+2x-1)=0
⇒ 2[x(2x-1)+1(2x-1)]=0
⇒ 2(x+1)(2x-1)=0

therefore, either  x= -1 or x= 1/2
0
It is -1/2. :) Plz check and correct it. :)
thanks
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-08-08T20:09:37+05:30
Q. 4x²-2x-2
= 4x
²-4x+2x-2
= 4x(x-1)+2(x-1)
= (x-1) (4x+2)
α⇒x-1=0
α = x=1
α=1
β⇒ 4x+2=0
4x=-2
x=-2/4
x=-1/2
β= -1/2
Hence, the two zeroes are 1 and -1/2.
1 5 1
I hope it may help you.
Thank you so much...
np :)
thanks