Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-07T17:19:07+05:30
This is because most of the wealth British extracted was from India and India was the most prosperous country as it was rich in resources ,precious stones ,gold , spices, textiles and other precious metals, etc. Since India had a special place in the British crown, it was known as jewel in the crown.It was all because of India's rich culture.
 
1 5 1
Comment has been deleted
thanx for marking it as best!!!!!!
Mention not
2014-06-07T18:08:14+05:30