Answers

2015-08-17T18:38:15+05:30
Molality = (weight/gram molecular weight)×(1/kg)
=(80 g/40 g/mol)×(1/.500 kg)
= 1.0 mol/kg
hence the molality of the solution is 1.0 mol/kg
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-08-20T06:00:13+05:30


Molarity is the concentration by volume of the solution. = moles/litre
Molality is the concentration by weight of the solvent = moles/kg.  This is an easier and convenient measure, as it is easier to measure the weight than volume.

moles of NaOH in 80 grams = 80/(24+1+16) = 2

Molality = moles of NaOH / weight of  the solvent in kg
             = 2 / [ 500/1000  ]   = 4 moles/kg
==============================
molar mass of water = 18
mole fraction of NaOH :
  number of moles of NaOH in the solution = 80 grams/40 grams = 2
  number of moles of water in 500 grams = 500/18 = 250/9

molar fraction =  2 /[ 250/9 + 2] = 9 /134

2 5 2
click on thanks button above pls
click on thanks button please