Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-06-10T17:16:21+05:30
If you add salt to water then the boiling point of water is slightly increased and there is not that much temperature change in water.
1 5 1
2014-06-10T20:28:58+05:30
Salt elevates the boiling temperature of water in a process known as boiling point elevation. Basically, water is known as a solvent and salt is known as a non-volatile solute. When you add something like salt to a solvent like water, it makes water become an impure solvent and raises its boiling point above that of pure solvents.Though salt raises the boiling point of water, it doesn’t do it very much. In most cases, the temperature rise is a matter of only a few degrees F, usually under five.
1 5 1
mark as the best plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz