Answers

2015-08-28T15:07:18+05:30
Toxic wastes often contain carcinogens, and exposure to these by some route, such as leakage or evaporation from the storage, causes cancer to appear at increased frequency in exposed individuals. For example, a cluster of the rare blood cancer polycythemia vera was found around a toxic waste dump site in northeast Pennsylvania in 2008.[4]The Human & Ecological Risk Assessment Journal conducted a study which focused on the health of individuals living near municipal landfills to see if it would be as harmful as living near hazardous landfills. They conducted a 7-year study that specifically tested for 18 types of cancers to see if the participants had higher rates than those that don’t live around landfills. They conducted this study in western Massachusetts within a 1-mile radius of the North Hampton Regional Landfill.[5]People encounter these toxins buried in the ground, in stream runoff, in groundwater that supplies drinking water, or in floodwaters, as happened after Hurricane Katrina. Some toxins, such as mercury, persist in the environment and accumulate. As a result of the bioaccumulation of mercury in both freshwater and marine ecosystems, predatory fish are a significant source of mercury in human and animal diets.[6]
0
ohh great
but dis is not the answr 4 my qstn
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-08-28T18:21:11+05:30
Your body uses food to keep it growing, learning and healthy. But what happens to the food and other materials you take in when your body is finished with it? Your body has a way of getting rid of excess food matter, extra oxygen, carbon dioxide, water, salts and waste. It is all taken care of by your body systems. This is acomplex set of glands,organs, and processes that help to remove the waste materials from your body that are used up, created as a by-product, are no longer needed or are extra. Your body systems include the kidneys, sweat glands, lungs and rectum. Your nose and eyes also excrete invading dust and foreign materials.
1 5 1
thats a request
ok neeraj...
thanks and bye and its enough sania
see u later
kk..