Answers

2015-08-28T19:48:07+05:30
Akshadweep (/ləkˈʃɑːdwiːp/ Lakṣadvīp (help·info)Lakshadīb,Malayalamലക്ഷദ്വീപ്Mahlލަކްޝަދީބު), formerly known as theLaccadive, Minicoy, and Aminidivi Islands(/ˌlækədaɪv ˌmɪnɨkɔɪ/ & /ˌæmɨnˈdiːvi/),[2] is a group of islands in theLaccadive Sea, 200 to 440 kilometres (120 to 270 mi) off the south western coast of India. The archipelago is a Union Territory and is governed by theUnion Government of India. They were also known as Laccadive Islands, although geographically this is only the name of the central subgroup of the group. Lakshadweep comes from "Lakshadweepa", which means "one hundred thousand islands" in Sanskrit as well as many Indian languages like Telugu, Malayalam, Tulu, Kannada, Hindi, Tamil and others.[3][4] The islands form the smallest Union Territory of India: their total surface area is just 32 square kilometres (12 sq mi).2 The lagoon area covers about 4,200 square kilometres (1,600 sq mi), the territorial waters area 20,000 square kilometres (7,700 sq mi) and the exclusive economic zone area 400,000 square kilometres (150,000 sq mi). The region forms a single Indian districtwith ten sub divisions. Kavaratti serves as the capital of the Union Territory and the region comes under the jurisdiction of Kerala High Court. The islands are the northernmost of the Lakshadweep-Maldives-Chagos group of islands, which are the tops of a vast undersea mountain range, theChagos-Laccadive Ridge.[5]
0
Sorry I can't understand it... But thank you for answering!!
kkkkkkkkk
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-08-28T20:16:23+05:30
Lakshadweep islands group is present in arabian sea.it is having a coral origin .the capital of islands is kawarathi.it is nearer to equator.

1 5 1