Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-11T21:09:54+05:30
Dry ice is a frozen carbon dioxide. Instead of melting ,dry ice sublimates . In this process a solid turns directly into gas , by passing the liquid stage.

hope it helps...............
1 5 1
because if you touch a simple ice your hand will be wet and if u touch a dry ice your hands will not become wet
thanx:-)
welcome and if u think my answer helped plz mark it as the best
thanx for marking my answer as the best
u welcome
  • Brainly User
2014-06-11T21:28:46+05:30
Solid carbon dioxide is called dry ice.
Solid COgets converted directly to gaseous state on decrease of pressure to 1 atmosphere without coming into liquid state.This is the reason why Solid CO2 is also known as Dry Ice.
0
please mark mine as the best
sorry i have already marked an answer as the best one:-(
:( its okay
but i hope it helped you
yes thanx