The concentration of atmospheric carbon dioxide is currently decreasing due to human
activities.True or false
hich activity produces the smallest amount of greenhouse gases?
a.
driving a car
b.
riding a bicycle
c.
cooking with gas
d.
operating a generator

How many plant and animal species do wildlife experts estimate are endangered?
a.
less than one million
b.
1 to 3 million
c.
3 to 10 million
d.
10 to 30 million

Caves are a type of island ecosystem according to the theory of island biogeography.

True
False
Which of the following is not a consequence of oil spills for marine life?
a.
disables fur insulation
b.
removes nutrients from seawater
c.
spreads out over a large area
d.
makes feathers less water-repellent
Which of the following observed chimpanzee behaviors caused scientists to reevaluate what it meant to be human?
a.
kissing
b.
holding hands
c.
tool making
d.
speaking

The ultimate source of heat in the process of global warming is _______.
a.
the burning of fossil fuels
b.
carbon dioxide
c.
the sun
d.
greenhouse gases

According to the theory of island biogeography, which of the following is not an island ecosystem?

a.
A mountain with thriving vegetation surrounded by an arid desert.
b.
The open ocean.
c.
Grasslands that surround a lake.
d.
A cave within the forests of the Appalachian Mountains in the Eastern United States.

PLEASE GIVE THE RIGHT ANSWER PLEASE
COMPETE WITH OTHER PLAYERS TO GET A EXTRA 13 POINTS
LET THE COMPETITION BEGIN!

2

Answers

2015-09-02T06:53:22+05:30
1)b 2)a 3)false 4)a 5)b 6)a,b,d 7)d

1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-09-02T13:42:50+05:30
1)b 2)a 3)false 4)a 5)b 6)a,b,d 7)d
4 4 4