Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-06-13T10:40:07+05:30
Yes, it is possible. For example, if you through an object up, its velocity would initially be in the "up" direction, but its acceleration would be in the "down" direction.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-13T10:49:16+05:30
1.Yes, it is possible to have velocity and acceleration in opposite direction 
EXAMPLE- applying brakes on our vehicle or when we throw objects in vertically upward direction it has velocity in upward direction but acceleration due to gravitation in downward direction

2.its velocity will be 20 m/sec but acceleration is zero because acceleration is defined as the rate of change of velocity and here change in velocity is zero therefore acceleration is zero....

1 5 1