1) Make s subject of the formula v^2 = u^2 + 2 fs
2) Make d subject of the formula s = n/2{2a + (n-1)d}
3)Make m subject of the formula p = a-m/a+m
4) Make v subject of the formula 1/f = 1/v-1/u

2
sorry i cant help u
for example:2x + 3 = x + 3
2x - x = 3-3 , = x = o
all the questions are based on this example........
can u help littlerose...........

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-06-13T15:37:05+05:30
Sol 1> 2fs= v^{2} - u^{2}[/tex]
           s= \frac{ v^{2} - u^{2} }{2f}
 Sol 2>  \frac{2s}{n} =2a + (n-1)d
            \frac{2s}{n} -2a= (n-1)d
            \frac{2s}{n(n-1)} =d
sol 3> p(a+m)=a-m
          pa+pm=a-m
          pm+m=a-pa
          m(p+1)= a-pa
          m=a-pa/p+a
sol 4>  \frac{1}{f}= \frac{1}{v}- \frac{1}{u}
         f=v-u
         v=f+u
          
1 5 1
2014-06-13T18:13:30+05:30
1) v² = u² + 2 fs
    2 fs = v² - u²
    s = (v² - u²)/2 f

2) s = n/2{2a + (n - 1)d}
    2s/n = 2a+ (n - 1)d
    2s/n - 2a = (n - 1)d
    (2s - 2an)/n = (n - 1)/d
    (2s - 2an)/n(n-1) = d
    d = (2s - 2an) / (n² - n)

3) 
p = a - m/a + m
   p - a = m - m/a
   p - a = m(1 - 1/a)
   p - a = m((a - 1)/a)
   p - a = m(a - 1)/a
   a(p - a) = m(a - 1)
   (ap - a²)/(a-1) = m
  m = (ap - a²) / (a - 1)

4) 
1/f = 1/v - 1/u
    1/f + 1/u = 1/v
    (u+f)/fu = 1/v
    RECIPROCAL ON BOTH SIDES.
   fu/(u+f) = v
    v = fu / (u+f)

*************************HOPING THAT THIS WILL HELP YOU !!!************************
1 5 1