Fill in the blanks with the appropriate form of the verbs given in brackets: 10
Linguists ………..suggest/suggests) that speech milestones………..(is/are) reached in a fixed sequence and at a constant age, but there …………….(is/are) cases where speech……….. (has/have) started late in a child who eventually.……….. (turn/turns) out to be of high IQ. At twelve weeks a baby ……….. (smile/smiles) and……….. (utter/utters) vowel-like sounds; at twelve months he can speak simple words and understand simple commands; at eighteen months he ……….. (has/have) a vocabulary of three to fifty words. At three he ……….. (know/knows) about 1000 words which he can put into sentences, and at four his language ……….. (differ/differs) from that of his parents in style rather than grammar.

2

Answers

  • Brainly User
2015-09-07T18:43:40+05:30
A.....suggest
b.....are (shud b have)
c.....are
d.....has
e.....turns
f......smiles
g......utters
h......has
i.......knows
j.......differs
2 2 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-09-07T19:04:04+05:30
1) suggest. 2) are. 3) are. 4) has. 5) turns. 6) smiles. 7) utters. 8) has. 9) knows. 10) differs.
2 5 2
Pls! Mark as best...
Pls! Mark as best sidhu