Answers

2014-06-14T00:37:54+05:30
Historians have debated whether a unified progressive reform movement existed during the decades surrounding the turn of the twentieth century. While some scholars have doubted the development of a cohesive progressive project, others have argued that while Progressive Era reformers did not march in lockstep, they did draw from a common reform discourse that connected their separate agendas in spirit, if not in kind. Despite these scholarly debates, historians of education have reached a consensus on the central importance of the Progressive Era and the educational reformers who shaped it during the early twentieth century. This is not to say that historians of education do not disagree–in fact, they disagree intensely–on the legacy of Progressive educational experiments. What they do agree on is that during the Progressive Era (1890–1919) the philosophical, pedagogical, and administrative underpinnings of what is, in the early twenty-first century, associated with modern schooling, coalesced and transformed, for better or worse, the trajectory of twentieth-century American education.

1 4 1
hope i helped u....mark as best plzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
sorry to say bt i dont think it is direct to the point as it did not gave any concern to the development
ohkk....bt this is wt i got
hmmm.......It is not direct
sorry fr dat
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-14T01:41:29+05:30
I can help you with the main points.
(Intro)They have always said,"The pen is mightier than the sword". We have always heard this phrase,but have we given a second thought?(continue,if possible)
 
(Body) Truth is,no. But lets now. Education is still absent in many dark corners of our country. Illiteracy prevails. How can we allow all this to happen? We know, the only way to ultimately evolve from a 'developing country' to a 'developed country' is by spreading the grace of knowledge and virtue. Providing education,to everyone,will be worth it, because everyone will know the meaning the meaning of 'being rationale' and protest against social prejudices like child marriage,dowry, female infanticide,and what not.

(Conclusion)Let's help them. Let's help those who suffer miserably and cry silently.
Let us bring light, to eliminate the everlasting darkness.

I hope it helps! I wrote myself,with a lot of thought,seriously!
            

3 4 3
yes surely it helped me thanx for your work !!
Welcome!