Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-09-13T12:19:01+05:30
No of days he came let be x
no of days absent be y
x+y=30
150x-50y=2100
3x-y=42 equation 1
x+y=30  equation 2
adding 1 and 2
4x=72
x=18
y=12
 no of days he was absent is 12 days


1 5 1
2015-09-13T12:46:44+05:30
Let us say he was present for p days
and absent for a days
we know a+p=30
we also know
150*a-50*p=2100*1
we also know
3*p-a=42
a+p=30  
to solve it we add them
4*x=72
x=72/4=18
18+a=30
a=30-18
a=12
therefore he did not come to work for a total of 12 days.

Ans:-12 days.
0