Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-09-15T17:29:54+05:30
 The medulla , pons , midbrain and diencephalon are colletively called the brain stem .. It supports the brain like the stem of a cauliflower and hence named brain stem .............
1 5 1
2015-09-15T17:30:44+05:30
The stem-like part of the base of the brain that is connected to the spinal cord. The brain stem controls the flow of messages between the brain and the rest of the body, and it also controls basic body functions such as breathing, swallowing, heart rate, blood pressure, consciousness, and whether one is awake or sleepy. 
0