Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-09-20T18:57:08+05:30
Energy which a body possesses by virtue of being in motion is called kinetic energy.
EXAMPLE:
A collision of pool ball
The energy possessed by a body by virtue of its position relative to others, stresses within itself, electric charge, is called potential energy
EXAMPLE:the heavy ball of a demolition machine is storingenergy when it is held at an elevated position. This stored energy of position is referred to as potential energy.
2 5 2
2015-09-20T18:59:16+05:30
Kinetic Energy - kinetic energy is the energy of mass in motion
Potential Energy - the energy possessed by a body by virtue of its position relative to others, stresses within itself, electric charge, and other factors.
Kinetic Energy Example -
a collision of cars is a example of kinetic energy 
Potential energy example -
 A stretched spring in a pinball machine has elastic potential energy and can move the steel ball when released.
1 5 1