Choose the correct answer
1.it has ben a long time since I met your uncle, when you met him, please .....him. ( regard , give my regard to , regard to me)
2.she tried to .....a story when asked for the delay in coming soon. (cook up, copy out, come about )
3.the police are ......the person who was present at the scene of crime.(looking at, looking forward to, looking out for )
4.my neighbour tends to.....people therefore he is disliked by all. ( putup, put down, put on)
5.i strongly advise you not to...... such an attractive job offer . ( turn down, turn over, turn over )

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-09-21T13:51:21+05:30
ANSWERS ARE AS FOLLOWS:- 1.GIVE MY REGARD TO 2. COOK UP 3.LOOKING OUT FOR 4.PUT DOWN 5.TURN OVER HOPE I HELPED U. PLS MARK AS THE BRAINLIEST ANS..
22 4 22
2015-09-21T13:53:00+05:30
1. It has been a long time since I met your uncle, when you met him, please give my regard to him. 

2. She tried to cook up a story when asked for the delay in coming soon.

3. The police are looking out for the person who was present at the scene of crime.

4. My neighbour tends to put down people therefore he is disliked by all.

5. I strongly advise you not to turn down such an attractive job offer .

15 4 15