Answers

2014-06-18T23:40:51+05:30
Apical dominance is a phenomenon.Apical dominance occurs when the shoot apex inhibits the growth of lateral buds so that the plant may grow vertically. It is important for the plant to devote energy to growing upward so that it can get more light to undergo photosynthesis.

0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-19T18:14:21+05:30
It is the phenomenom whereby the main central stem of the plant is dominant over othe side stems on a branch the main stem of the branch is further dominant over its own side branch
 
1 5 1