Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-09-26T11:34:45+05:30
A yawn is a reflex consisting of the simultaneous inhalation of air and the stretching of the eardrums, followed by an exhalation of breath. The ways to prevent yawning are: 1)If you feel a yawn coming on take a few deep breaths through your nose and exhale out through your mouth. 2)If you're in a hot, boring class or work meeting bring a bottle of ice water with you and sip it when you feel a yawn coming on. 3)Stick your tongue to the roof of your mouth.
2 5 2
Nice and appropriate answer.
Thnx
welcome
  • Brainly User
2015-09-26T19:37:14+05:30
Answer=When we are tired,our lungs and the rest of the respiratory system slows down until there is too little air in our lungs.Our body then sets off a spasm (a quick movement) in the muscles of our mouth.throat and chest.This forces us to take a deep breath of air (yawn) to take in more air. We can not prevent it. :)
0
But another person also answered my question and he has given ways to prevent it.