Answers

2015-09-27T18:17:45+05:30


Let the CP of 1kg potatoes=x
the cp of 1 kg  potaoes is 20x
the profitin selling 20 kg potaoes is 5x
profit%=25%

2 3 2
Cant understand
i cant write the formula of profit so i directly gave the answer
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-09-27T18:37:26+05:30


SOLUTION :-

Let us take the cost price of 1 kg of potatoes as ''y ''

We also , don't know  the cost price of 20 kg's of potatoes, so let this be as  ⇒ 20 × y

We also don't know the profit which was earned by vegetable seller when he sold 20 kg's of potatoes , so let this be as :- 5 × y

Now ,let us apply the profit % formula :-

Profit % = Profit / Cost price × 100 %
         
             = 5 y / 20 y × 100 %
  
             = 1 /4 × 100 %
 
             = 25 %

Hence the profit percentage , he earns after selling the potatoes for 20 kg's is 25%



2 5 2