Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-09-27T21:23:21+05:30


Caring for those who are poor is a widely used concept but carries different connotations depending upon the setting. In secular society the concept of poverty is narrowly understood as lacking financial resources and material possessions. In Judeo-Christian terms it has a richer understanding. The Hebrew and Christian scriptures describe the poor as those who fully turn over their lives into the hands of the Lord because they have nothing else to rely upon—no home, no possessions, no power or prestige, no reputation, no name and no public voice.Care of the Poor is an umbrella phrase encompassing many related themes within the Catholic tradition pertaining to poverty and the poor. It includes a development in Catholic social thought within the past 30 years that has articulated a preferential option for the poor. Poverty, as defined by Merriam-Webster is the state of one who lacks a usual or socially acceptable amount of money or material possessions. It also means scarcity, dearth and debility due to malnutrition. Thus, broadly understood, it signals some type of deprivation or lack. In its most severe form, poverty is a loss of life. Nearly all who experience poverty do so involuntarily.  
1 5 1
2015-09-27T22:42:59+05:30
Just don't see them as poor people just see them that they are human like you.
0