Answers

2015-10-08T21:28:03+05:30
Lawn mover is a device which is used to cut grass and it has its blades under the machine. when u push it, it is forced to cut the grass but when u pull it back its a lot easier than pushing because the area behind the machine has no grass and u would not force it to cut grass.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Hope u mark as Brainliest :)
0
i meant lawn roller and i want the scientific reason behind it
ok
but u told lawn mover
sorry..i want scientific explanation for lawn roller(heavy roller used to level lawns)
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-08T22:45:17+05:30
When you pull with a force F, the vertical component of force will be upward. So the net vertical force will be less than weight of lawn mower. So the normal force will be less(N = mg - F sinФ, where Ф is the angle with which you are pulling) and hence friction will  be less.
When you push with a force F, the vertical component of force will be downward. So the net vertical force will be more than weight of lawn mower. So the normal force will be more(N = mg + F sinФ, where Ф is the angle with which you are pushing) and hence friction will  be more. So pulling is generally easier than pushing.

1 5 1
refresh now.
Yes, it is correct. don't worry!
by lawn mover i actually meant lawn roller...sorry
Refresh now.
That is your answer.