In a quiz, team B got twice as much as points team A did, team C got thrice as much as team B did, and D got one more than what team A did. All of it added upto 300. So: How much did each team get?

2
What is the total points recieved .the sum of the ponts of all teams
I've edited it.

Answers

2015-10-09T13:49:03+05:30
Value of x =293/7
multiply 293/7 with the teams with reference to A team
2 4 2
how did you get the answer? can you show steps?
mmm like this----
wait ill edit
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-09T14:01:22+05:30
Let team A got a points.

team B got twice as much as points team A did
Team B points = 2*a = 2a

team C got thrice as much as team B did
Team C points = 3*(2a) = 6a

team D got one more than what team A did
Team D points = a+1

total points of teams = a+2a+6a+(a+1) = 10a+1
It is given that total points = 300

ATQ 10a+1 = 300
=> 10a = 300 - 1 = 299
=> a = 299/10
=> a = 29.9

So points of teams are:
A's point = a = 29.9
B's point = 2a = 29.9*2 = 59.8
C's point = 6a = 29.9*6 = 179.4
D's point = a+1 = 29.9+1 = 30.9

2 5 2
Feel free to ask if you have any doubt.
Thanks!