Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-12T18:37:14+05:30
Ionic Bond:
1.bonds formed by the transfer of electrons
2.Hard Solids
3.Conduct electricity(molten state)
4.Soluble in water
5.Ex:NaCl
Covalent bonds
1.Bonds formed by the mutual sharing of electrons
2.Liquids or Gases
3.Do not conduct electricity
4.Soluble in organic solvents
5.Ex:CH4

HOPE IT HELPS......
1 5 1
pls mark it as the best answer
Good :-)
then pls mark it as the best answer
thanks
2015-10-12T18:40:35+05:30
Ionic bond is that bond which is formed by the transfer  of electrons from one atom to another.
Covalent bond is that bond which is formed by the sharing of electrons bwetween two atoms.
ionic bonds are usually hard where ascovalent bonds are ususally liquid or gases.
Covalent bond have low melting and boiling point,whereas ionic bond have high melting and boiling point.
1 5 1