Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-13T18:36:15+05:30
 The energy from an earthquake is transmitted through the earth via P and S waves. P waves are compression waves, essentially sound waves but at a lower frequency, and they alternately compress and expand the rock along the direction of the wave's motion. The S wave is a transverse wave, where the rock is pulled from side to side at right angles to the wave's motion. Both P and S waves can travel through solid rock, but only P waves can pass through the earth's liquid outer core (you can hear sound in water, but you can't grab some water in each hand and twist it). When P and S waves reach the surface, they produce surface (L and R) waves, which cannot penetrate into the earth but do most of an earthquake's damage.By seismic waves sending vibrations through earth's layers until it hits the crust. Which then creates an earthquake.
By seismic waves sending vibrations through earth's layers until it hits the crust. Which then creates an earthquake.

4 5 4
2015-10-20T11:26:43+05:30
The energy from an earthquake reach us through by the process of radiation
1 5 1