Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-22T22:16:39+05:30
X-20=12
Therefore, x=12+20
                 =32
Now, 5x+4y-4=0
Therefore, 5x+4y=4
On substituting x with 32 we get,
5*32+4y=4
160+4y=4
4y=4-160
4y=-156
y= -39
Ans=> x=32, y =-39
2 5 2
riasha can u pl. answer my some more questions.
yeah why not. say?
i have posted by questions
K.
solve by substitution.
43x+67y=-24 and 67x+43y=24
2014-06-22T23:26:03+05:30
5x+4y-4=0 and x-20=12
x-20=12 or x=12+20 or x=32
5x+4y-4=0
=>5*32+4y-4=0
=>160-4+4y=0
=>156+4y=0
=>4y=-156
=>y=-156/4
=>y=-39-----------(3)
putting this value of (3) in (2) we'll get the value of x.
0