Answers

2015-10-16T12:34:12+05:30
You choke and die because because the epiglottis is what stops the foodstuffs you ingest from entering your lungs.
2 1 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-16T12:41:53+05:30
Epiglottis is a small flap like structure which closes the windpipe while eating food. That's why our food materials go through the food pipe only and it doesn't go into our lungs through food pipe. If epiglottis is absent, then food will go into lungs too. If it happens, the lungs won't function properly and we will die.
3 4 3
nyc answer
Thanks sofia!
ur welcome
Thank you Priya!:)