Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-10-16T19:37:35+05:30
Addition polymer                                           
It is formed when the monomer units are repeatedly added to form long chains.No elimination of any by-product takes place.
Eg - Polythene

Condensation polymer
It is formed when two or more monomer units react together.Elimination of simple compounds takes place.
Eg - Nylon

2 5 2
2015-10-16T20:19:21+05:30
CONDENSATION
1.the condensation polymerization normally involves the generation of small molecule products
2.it requires two unlike molecules
3.intermolecular reaction
4.Ex:Silicon,Bakelite
ADDITION POLYMERISATION:
1.addition of polymerisation means two monomers react with each other and no small molecules are generated.
2.it requires two like molecules
3.kinetic long linear chain reaction
4.Ex:PVC,Teflon
0