Answers

2015-10-17T11:28:05+05:30
You need to remember that when a ray of light passes from a optically rarer medium to optically denser medium, the ray of light bends towards the normal.
Refer the attachment for ray diagram.
1 5 1
If you have any doubt, please ask!
Thank soo much
Thank u
You are welcome!
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-17T11:43:19+05:30
Since you asked a situation i m telling about you a situation . Take a emply glass & now see its depth you will see it actual depth & now let you filled water in it which is a denser medium , Now since light is travelling from rarer medium (air) to denser medium (water) it will bend towards the normal & we will not see its actual depth but its apparent depth which is slightly less than the actual depth of the glass due to refraction of light
1 5 1