Answers

2014-06-24T11:58:12+05:30
The Chota Nagpur Plateau is a plateau in eastern India, which covers much of Jharkhand state as well as adjacent parts of Odisha,West BengalBihar and Chhattisgarh. The Indo-Gangetic plain lies to the north and east of the plateau, and the basin of the Mahanadi River lies to the south.
1 3 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-24T12:04:24+05:30
it is located in eastern India, in Jharkhand state. it is composed of Precambrian rocks . Chota Nagpur is the collective name for the Ranchi, Hazaribagh, and Kodarma plateaus, which have an area of 25,293 sq m. Its largest division is the Ranchi Plateau, which has . The Chota Nagpur plateau in its entirety lies between the basins of the Ganges and Son rivers to the north and the Mahanadi River to the south; through its centre, from west to east, runs the coal-bearing, faulted Damodar Valley. Numerous streams have dissected the uplands into a peneplain (an area reduced almost to a plain by erosion) with isolated hills.
2 4 2