Answers

2015-10-21T08:04:58+05:30


It is a magnetic disc with large amount of storage capacity..
1 4 1
just i siad
hi iam kavya
ur
/???/
ur pic is nice
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-22T23:35:20+05:30


     A Hard disc is a secondary data storage device used in computers.  It is a very high speed permanent magnetic memory storage device in the form of several platters (plates) with both sides of each platter usable.  The ensemble of all platters has one read-write head on each surface.

    The platters (disc) rotate at uniform speed when it is on.  The read-write head uses electric pulses with synchronized timing at high frequency to write or read data bytes.  The data on hard disk is organized in sectors.

   A hard disk consumes quite less energy, makes very less noise, low access time, read & write times, and has a long life.  Also a hard disk is a fixed and non-removable storage device.  Its capacities are in terms of 50 GB to 1 TB.

2 5 2
click on thanks button above please