Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-22T13:21:46+05:30


These are small whip-like hair which some unicellular organisms use to aid it for better movement. Some protozoa move about by lashing its flagellum. It acts like a supportive tail of a fish which helps a fish to move. Consider the example of bacteria - they are one of the most popular and studied flagellum-using unicellular organisms - well, they do use flagellum. You can also study sperms - these are the only human cells that use flagellum. Also, Euglena - one kind of protozoa which has flagellum.

See the pictures, below.

Did you notice the little tail in all these microscopic creatures - that's flagellum!
3 5 3
2015-10-22T14:29:36+05:30


Flagellum is a whip like structure present in some of the unicellular organisms which helps in locomotion.

The flagella present in different organisms(bacteria, archea and some eukaryotes) differ in their structure but its primary function is same for all. It acts as locomotory organ.
2 5 2