Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-25T10:16:52+05:30
T= 300k,P=1bar,d=2.5g/dm^3,M=? Wkt d=pm/Rt =rtd/p=M 0.0821*2.5*300/1 =61.575 is the answer. M=61.575
2 5 2
2015-10-25T11:16:54+05:30


T = 300 K
P = 1 bar = 1 atm = 1.013 * 10⁵ Pa
d = 2.5 gm/dm³ = 2.5 g/Liter = 2.5 kg/m³

The temperature and pressure are at STP.  So one mole of the gas occupies 22.4 liters, assuming it as an ideal gas.  Let there be n moles in the gas.

P V = n R T = m/M * R T
M =  (m/V)   * R T/P  = d R T/P
     = 2.5 kg/m³ * 8.314 J/K  * 300 K / (1.103 * 10⁵ Pa )
     = 0.0615 kg / mole
       = 61.5  gm/mole
1 5 1
click on thanks button above ;;; select best answer
same answer no sir