Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-25T18:26:14+05:30


let the each side of the triangle be=16 cm
∴perimeter of the triangle= sum of all the sides
perimeter=16+16+16=48 cm
∴perimeter of the triangle is = 48 cm
now,
area of the triangle ,
semi perimeter = sum of all the sides /2
semi perimeter = 16+16+16/2
=48/2
=24
= √s(s-a)(s-b)(s-c)
 =√24(24-16)(24-16)(24-16)
=√2*3*2*2*8*8*8
=√8*8*8*8*3
=8*8√3
=64√3cm^2
∴ area of the triangle is 64√3cm^2.
               i hope that this will help u....................^_^
thanx.....:)

1 5 1
2015-10-25T18:31:09+05:30


Given :-
a = 16

therefore ,
Perimeter of equilateral ∆ = 3a
= 3 × 16
= 48 cm

and ,
Area of equilateral ∆ = √3/4 ×a²
= √3 / 4 × 16 × 16
= 64√3 cm².
0