Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-25T20:50:52+05:30
Cacti do not have leaves, but instead have a fixed spine. The fixed spine loses less water than leaves, so the plant can photosynthesize throughout the dry season. Cacti have very shallow roots to soak up water immediately after rainfall, and they also have thick, expandable stems to store all of the water they absorb from the ground. Because of these adaptations, cacti are able to survive in the desert where most plants would die.
1 5 1
2015-10-25T20:52:03+05:30


1.Their leaves are modified into spines to minimize the lose of water
2.They are spongy and hollow to store more water
3. Their stem has chlorophyll to perform photosynthesis  
0