Answers

2014-06-26T16:54:48+05:30
Originally the term 'dry ice' was a trademark for the solid carbon dioxide produced by Prest Air Devices (1925).Solid carbon dioxide is called dry ice because it resembles ice, but does not melt. its called dry ice because it resembles ice, but carbon dioxide does not exist in liquid form, it sublimes straight from a solid to a gas.Hence "DRY ICE".
1 5 1
now no use
there is no reason to be angry be content with the 14 points
have i said that m angry????????????????????????
by your language anyone can understand
guys cool down.. just ans the Qs.
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-06-26T17:00:07+05:30
Solid Carbon Dioxide is known as "Dry Ice" because when Carbon Dioxide is solidified it becomes like ice but it does not melt as normal ice but becomes a sublime and directly converts into gaseous state.
1 5 1