A very simple but confusing puzzle.

A lady buys goods worth rs.200 from a shop.

(shopkeeper selling the goods with zero profit).

The lady gives him 1000 rs note. The shopkeeper
gets the change from the next shop and keeps 200
for himself and returns rs.800 to the lady.

Later the shopkeeper of the next shop comes with
the 1000rs note saying "duplicate" and takes his
money back.

"How much LOSS did the shopkeeper face ?"

A. 200
B. 800
C. 1000
D. 1200
E. 2000
F. Other
answer this &
Justify your explanation.

2
Anna , answer pan mudhiyada !!
the answer is C rs1000
Y galaxy ...y ??
Y galaxy ...y ??

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-30T19:36:48+05:30


The shopkeeper faced a loss of Rs 1000

Explanation:
1. Transaction with lady:
received = Rs. 0 (because the note was duplicate)
gave = Rs. 800 + Goods worth Rs. 200 = Rs. 1000Loss = Rs. 1000

2. Transaction with shopkeeper:
first gave = Rs. 0(as note is duplicate)
and received = Rs. 1000

Then returned = Rs. 1000
So there is no loss or gain here

So final loss = 1000 + 0 = Rs. 1000
2 5 2
Am I correct?
It is correct.
Omg ..... Y don't y run a shop ...so do I bcom millionaire
Is it sarcasm or a compliment? //confused//
2015-10-30T19:54:58+05:30


The answer is C RS1000
0