Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-31T09:44:55+05:30
Since, it is at rest ,

u = 0 m/s

m = 46 × 10^-3 kg

t = 0.5 s

v = 220 × 5/18

v = 61.1 m/s


Now , using

v = u + at

61.1 = 0.5a

a = 122.2 m/s²

now ,

=> F = ma

=> F = 0.046 × 122.2

=> F = 5.62 N
1 5 1
2015-10-31T09:52:35+05:30
u = 0 m/s
m = 46 gm= 0.046 kg
t = 0.5 s
v = 220 km/hr =  61.1 m/s
Now , using 
v = u + at
61.1 = 0.5a
a = 122.2 m/s²

Now, Force = mass* acceleration
 F = ma
     = 0.046 × 122.2
     = 5.6212 N

The average force acting on the ball is 5.6 N (approx.)

0