Answers

2015-10-31T11:59:25+05:30
T=8 sec
u=0
s= ut + 1/2at^2
= (0)(8)+1/2*10*8*8
= 320 m

Now quarter distance = 320/4 = 80 m
Time requred to cover diatance of 80 m is
s= ut + 1/2at^2
80= 0+ 5t^2
t^2=80/5
t^2=16
t=4 seconds

It will take 4 seconds to cover the first quarter of the distance starting from the top
0
Very much thanks
U r welcome ^_^
ok can I ask another question
Ask
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-31T12:09:55+05:30
time taken = 8 sec
initial velocity = 0 m/s
acceleration = 10 m/s^2
therefore distance covered ,
s = ut + 1/2 at^2
s= 0 * 8 + 1/2 *10 * 8^2
s = 5 * 64
s =  320 meter
there fore distance covered in the 1st quarter ,
320/4 = 80 m
distance = 80 meter
acceleration = 10 m/s
initial velocity = 0 m/s
therefore time taken,
s = ut + 1/2* at^2
80 = 0 * t +1/2 * 10 * t^2
80 = 5 t^2
80 / 5 = t^2
16 = t^2
√16 = t
4 = t
therefore time taken to travel the 1st quarter ( 80 meter ) = 4 seconds.
    i hope that this will help u..........................^_^


2 5 2