Answers

2015-10-31T15:32:49+05:30


Que : Find the number of quanta .....

Solution :
Energy of quanta,
E = h
ν 
   = 6.626 × 10⁻³⁴ Js × 4.75 × 10¹³ s⁻¹
   = 31.5 × 10 ⁻²¹ J 
It is given that energy required to melt 1 g of ice = 350 J
So, energy required to melt 100 g of ice = 35000 J  

No. of quanta in 35000 J of energy = 35000 J / 31.5 × 10 ⁻²¹ J = 1.12 × 10 ²⁴ (Ans.) 



2 3 2
The answer you have written for this is not correct
please click on thanks button above & mark as best answer ^_^
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-11-03T19:28:00+05:30


6.   Energy in one photon or quantum of radiation = h v
              E = 6.623 * 10⁻³⁴ * 4.75 * 10¹³  Joules.
     energy to melt 100 gm of ice = 35, 000 J
     Number of quanta =35,000/ E.

7.  Energy emitted in 10 hrs = E = 60 W * 10 * 3600 sec
     energy in one quantum /photon = Ep
               = hc/λ = 6.623 * 10⁻³⁴ * 3 * 10⁸ / (5893 * 10⁻¹⁰) J
     number of photons = E / Ep

8.  If the electrons absorb all the energy in the photons of the radiation, the energy that remains after overcoming the attractive forces of atoms on the surface will be the K.E. 
     K.E. <= h c / λ  -  7.52 * 10⁻¹⁹ J
           = 6.623 * 10⁻³⁴ * 3 * 10⁸ / 360 * 10⁻¹⁰  - 7.52 * 10⁻¹⁹  J

2 5 2
click on thanks button above pls; select best answer