Answers

2014-06-28T11:32:42+05:30
9 rows can be made in total.
In 1 row - 1 square
2 -2
3-3 
4-4
5-5 
6-6
7-7
8-8
9-9
Plus them al-
1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9= 45
0
procedure will be this only??
is there any other method
I think so. But u can also make a grid and then shoe one square in one row 2 in another and so on.
okay ...thanks
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-28T11:58:40+05:30


Using formula of sum of n th term 
s(total sum) = n/2(2a + (n - 1)d )
where s = sum or here total squares = 45
a = 1st term or here no of square in 1st row = 1
n = no of terms or here no. of rows = n(let)
d = common difference or here no of squares which increase in each row = 1
so 
45 = n/2(2 + n - 1 )
⇒90= n(n + 1)
⇒n² + n - 90 = 0
doing middle term
⇒ n² +10n - 9n - 90 = 0
⇒n(n + 10) - 9(n + 10) = 0
⇒(n- 9)(n + 10 ) = 0
so n - 9 = 0⇒n = 9      and
   n + 10 = 0 ⇒ n = - 10 which is not possible 
so 9 rows is the answer.
2 5 2
any question please ask and please mark as best
plz mark as best
if you master this method and your calculation speed you would do this type of sums easily and quickly