Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-11-09T19:09:26+05:30


Carbon is an unique element because it has the ability to bind with other carbons by three types of bonds
1 single bond
2 dounle bond
3 triple bond.
its allotropes are
1. graphite ( good conductor of electricity )
2. diamond ( very hard substance.)
3. Buckminsterfullerence which is also denoted as C60. ( its another name means that it has 60 carbons attached with each other.)
2 5 2
welcome. please mark as brainliest.
godd one....u r
welcome indianguy.
send me a frnd req please
2015-11-09T19:53:09+05:30


Carbon is a unique element as it exists in nature in abundant form.  It is found in all organic compounds.  Carbon is present in all food items we eat.

Carbon exists in different valencies/ oxidation states.  It bonds with other elements with different number of bonds.   Carbon Carbon chain formation is the unique property of Carbon.  Carbon forms long chains.   Also carbon forms the strong ring structure in benzene and aromatic compounds.  Carbon has a valency of 4 normally.

Carbon oxidation happens when a lot of materials in real life are burned.  Carbon is present in many fuels.

Carbon - carbon chain is so strong that  graphite and diamond are the strongest substances .  Carbon is found naturally in crystalline form.
1 5 1
click on thanks button above ;;; select best answer
its indirect....there are specific name