Answers

2014-06-30T16:10:36+05:30
13 cm using pythagorus theorm
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-30T16:19:27+05:30
Consider the jar to be cylindrical.Then, length of rectangle = 5 cm and                    
                                                        breadth of rectangle = 12 cm and the                         longest stick which can be fitted in the jar is the diagonal = √(l² + b²)
                                                                                     = √(5² + 12²)
                                                                                     = √(25+144)
                                                                                     = √169 = 13 cm
Therefore, the longest stick which can be fitted in the jar = 13 cm

****************************HOPING THAT THIS WILL HELP YOU!!!***************************
2 5 2
PLZ MARK AS BEST!!!............... : )
Well thx for those steps it helped me a lot
your welcome!!!